Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

 

At Dr. Veerle Rotsaert and Akin17 we take our responsibilities in relation to managing and protecting your data very seriously.

Who we are 

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Statement. “Client”, “Customer”, “You”, “Your” and “Patients” refer to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the company’s privacy policy. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We” and “Us”, refers to Dr. Veerle Rotsaert and Akin17. “Party” and “Parties” refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law.

Privacy Statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Please read the information on this page which will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Confidentiality
We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and as such, any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than professional bodies such as the General Medical Council if legally required to do so. Clients have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all of their Client Records that we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Clients with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Availability
Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best of our ability. By using this service you thereby agree to indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Appointments
Please arrive for your appointment at least 10 minutes in advance so that the necessary paperwork can be completed. Late arrival may result in reduced treatment time or forfeiting of the appointment. Doctor Veerle Rotsaert will endeavour to ensure that your appointment runs to time; however, should we need to cancel or postpone your appointment at short notice, we will make every effort to contact you in advance.
Prior to your appointment we will inform you of any preparation required in advance of your treatment. Failure to follow the guidelines may result in cancellation of your appointment, reduced treatment time, or additional fees being charged.

Any client who requires treatment and brings a child with them must also be accompanied by another adult to chaperone the child whilst the client is being treated. Failure to bring an adult chaperone with any child will result in the treatment being cancelled and loss of the value pack treatment or deposit. No children under the age of 16 years must be left unattended within the clinic at any time.

Cancellations and refunds
You may cancel or reschedule your appointment free of charge up to 24 hours before your scheduled appointment start time by contacting us by email at enquiries@akin17.com.
Should you give less than 24 hours written notice or fail to attend an appointment, Akin17 will retain your full deposit.

Dr Veerle Rotsaert reserves the right to cancel any treatment or surgery with any given notice period.

Medical Terms
The use of and indications for the products that patients will be treated with will be explained by the practitioner and patients will have the opportunity to have all questions answered to their satisfaction prior to treatment. It is the patient’s responsibility to seek further clarification from their practitioner if questions about the procedure remain, this must be done prior to treatment. Clients must clarify any doubts with their practitioner prior to treatment.

Dr. Veerle Rotsaert or Akin17 will not be held liable for any side effects caused as a result of safe and proper treatment if prior explanation about the associated risks has been given. In the event of an adverse reaction clients will be advised by their practitioner to seek further help/consultation immediately.

Suitability for Treatment
As with any medical procedure, a full medical history and assessment is required before treatment. Doctor Veerle Rotsaert strictly adheres to guidance published by the General Medical Council and ensures that she is fully educated in the surgeries or treatments she offers. If she feels that on the day of treatment the client is not suitable or would not benefit from the treatment being delivered, the treatment will not go ahead and the deposit payment will be refunded. Likewise, if Dr. Veerle Rotsaert feels she is not best suited to treat you she will refer you to another more suitable colleague. Patients are encouraged to ask as many questions as they need both prior to, and on the treatment day.

Intellectual Property Rights
The content, layout, design, data, and graphics on our websites are protected by UK and other international copyright laws. You agree not to adapt, alter or create any derivative work from any of the material contained in the websites or to use the material for any purpose other than your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content of the websites may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or saved in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication, or any other work in any form (whether hard copy, electronic, or other). For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without our express written permission.

Any requests for permission to use our images or other use of our intellectual property not authorised by these Terms and Conditions should be made to enquiries@akin17.com

Trademarks
The trademarks and logos which are displayed on our websites are the trademarks of Akin17 and Dr Veerle Rotsaert. Any use of Akin17 trademarks or other trademarks displayed on our websites is strictly prohibited without our express written consent.

Links
Our websites contains links including hyperlinks which may take you outside https://www.doctorv.co.uk/. Links are provided for your convenience, and inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement or approval by us of the linked website.

Links from this website
We do not monitor or review the content of other websites which are linked to this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist in all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website.

This Company’s logo is a registered trademark of this Company in the United Kingdom and other countries. The brand names and specific services of this Company featured on this website are trademarked.

Disclaimer
Our websites, and all information contained on them, are provided on an “as is” basis and are intended for medical professionals. It is provided without warranty of any kind, express or implied.
We rely on our authors to confirm the accuracy of the information presented and therefore we as the publisher, and our editors, cannot warrant its accuracy. Readers should be aware that professionals in the field may have different opinions. Because of this fact and also because of regular advances in medical research, we strongly recommend that readers independently verify facts. Ultimately it is the readers’ responsibility to make their own professional judgements. Description or reference to a product or publication does not imply endorsement of that product or publication,

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Dr. Veerle Rotsaert, Akin17 and its staff are not responsible for any losses, injury or damage caused to any person or property (including under contract, by negligence, product liability or otherwise) whether they be direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential, resulting from the application of the information on this website.

Waiver
If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we are still entitled to use our rights and remedies in the future and where you continue to breach these conditions.

Complaints
If you have any complaints and wish to contact us please do so by emailing enquiries@akin17.com.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
To the fullest extent permitted by law, these conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You agree, as do we do, to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts, save where it is necessary for enforcement proceedings to bring proceedings against you outside of England.

HOME